Privacy Policy

Real Time Australia Pty Ltd (RTA) (and its related companies) is an Australian based Human Resources / Recruitment consulting organisation. We are committed to collecting, storing and using private and sensitive information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection and Storage of Personal and Sensitive Information

Real Time Australia (RTA) may collect information about you that may be required during the recruitment and contracting process, including but not limited to:

  • Name, address and contact details
  • Qualifications, Accreditations and employment history
  • References, employment objectives and salary details
  • Tax File Number, bank details and immigration information

Information may be collected from your direct job application, from submission via our website, from verbal and email communication, from public record and third parties.

Sensitive Information is a special category of personal information under the Australian Privacy Act 1988. It is information or opinion about you including criminal record, health information, racial or ethnic, religious beliefs, political opinions, sexual preferences, genetic or biometric information and membership of a professional or trade association.

We will only disclose your sensitive information for the purpose for which it was collected or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

RTA will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

RTA may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and IT servers may be located outside Australia.

Use and Disclosure of Information

RTA holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To maintain our business relationship, where you are a candidate, client, referee, user of our website or partner
  • To provide our services to you
  • To match your details to job vacancies and where consent is given, to send your personal information to clients in order to apply for jobs
  • To direct-market products and services, advise you of news, events, promotions, reports, surveys and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from these communications
  • To enable trusted third parties to provide services you have requested and provide services to us such as ITC consultants, professional services and prospective business purchasers or investors
  • We may also seek your consent to collect hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above

Overseas Disclosures

RTA may disclose personal information to overseas recipients in order to provide its services and for administrative or business purposes. Recipients of such disclosures are located in United States of America and Philippines but may also be located in other countries.

Before disclosing any personal information to an overseas recipient, we take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or is bound by a similar privacy scheme.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations, changes in technology and the law. As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises.

Access to and Correction of Information

The Privacy Act sets out your rights to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact the Privacy Officer on 9032 2800 or email to [email protected]

We may endeavour to contact you from time to time in order to update your information. If you choose not to respond to such contact, we cannot guarantee the accuracy or completeness of your information.

Queries and Complaints

If you have a query or complaint about the way your information is being handled, please address it in the first instance to our Privacy Officer, 106/100 William St , Woolloomooloo, NSW, 2011.

We will respond to your inquiry within 30 days. Should you be unsatisfied with the outcome of this complaint, please contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner http://www.oaic.gov.au (Telephone Number 1300 363 992).

Exceptions

Any exception requests to the Policy must be reviewed, assessed and approved by the CISO in advance.

Non-Compliance

An employee found to have violated this Policy may be subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination of employment.
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.
Real Time Australia have been a supplier of contract resources to Equifax (formerly Veda Advantage) for a number of years. Their performance in sourcing candidates and responsiveness to requests have been excellent. Equifax recently conducted a global cyber security assessment of suppliers to determine downstream risk and compliance. Real Time Australia proved to be exemplary in their responses and attitude towards the technical and people components of cyber security. I would have no hesitation in recommending Real Time Australia if you are seeking a provider of contingent technical resources.
Equifax logo

Sourcing Leader (APAC),
Equifax

WorldStack had recently made the decision to build its internal engineering capability when we found Ellis and the Real Time team,who came in and coached us on how to best attract, interview and assess the developers we needed. Critically, Real Time took the time to understand our culture and values and the unique aspects of our work, so we spent most of our time having really engaging conversations with candidates that were already a great fit. I would highly recommend Ellis and the Real Time team to anyone looking to expand their technical team.
worldstack logo

Dan Holman
Founder
WorldStack

I had the pleasure of working with Sara at A2B while we were building the technology team. Sara effectively acted as our in-house recruiter and did a wonderful job helping us build the team, often having to find very narrow and specific skills on the one hand and also navigating our internal processes without the support of dedicated HR resources. In the end, we always found what we were looking for thanks to Sara. Sara was persistent, always cheerful and great fun to work with. Thank you Sara!

Glenn O’Brien
Chief People & Culture Officer
A2B

Before even graduating high school, Andy found something of interest in my limited Linkedin Profile and reached out to me Andy wanted to discuss a Front End Software Engineering role with Canva. Focusing on my exams, I wasn’t really looking for work, but had just applied to Google Australia for a Software Engineer role and was due in Sydney for interviews. Andy organized an opportunity for me to meet the team from Canva, including one of the co-founders Cliff.Meeting the team and seeing the vibe on Lacey St was very helpful in understanding my options and pathway into the workforce. The whole experience was fantastic and I am happy I made the choice to join Canva after being offered two other positions with a startup and Google. Having never dealt with a recruiter before Andy was informative, knowledgeable, helpful and engaged throughout the entire hiring process.
canva-logo

Sam Parkinson
Frontend Software Engineer
Canva

I could not be happier with the result of working with Andy, a job at Google Australia. Coming back from London, applying whilst there, Andy targeted me for the right job. A perfect fit!
Google logo

Ged. Software Engineer
Google

Real Time Australia introduced me to my dream job at Afterpay in the most professional, caring and insightful way. Everyone at Real Time knew everything about me, the company, the market and all had specialist tech knowledge to a level I hadn’t experienced before.
AfterPay logo

Joseph Khalil
Senior BA
Afterpay

Ellis & the Real Time Australia team have been extremely helpful in our expansion in to Sydney, especially within highly competitive software candidate markets. Their technical knowledge & candidate management skills have been the catalyst to securing some critical hires for REA all whilst being a highly professional and personable firm to deal with.
f346c7b7b530ca2d12c2cadbe217e6ee

Adam Richmond
Senior Talent Acquisition Business Partner
REA Group

Having worked at Real Time Australia before moving on to Google, I knew the team and what they were capable of.When leading the growth of the Google Australia Software Engineering team I needed 1st class Software Engineers and Real Time Australia was the obvious choice. Andy and his knowledgeable team supported our growth in the Software Engineering and Infrastructure divisions. Leaving Google I Joined Canva and again needed 1st class Software Engineers and I did not hesitate in contacting Andy. When you need a dedicated, knowledgeable, experienced Tech Resource Solutions Provider to help discover your needs, design a solution and secure top talent I wouldn’t hesitate to recommend Andy and his team at Real Time Australia.
canva-logo

Rick Goodfellow
Senior Talent Acquisition Lead
Canva

Oracle have been long term partners of Real Time Australia because of their consistent ability to source extremely rare contractors for us; always with speed and precision.The care that Ellis & Eloisa show their contractors, together with their innate efforts to understand of our team, specific requirements & business means that I can highly recommend partnering with them.
oracle-logo

Jimmy Tse
APAC Senior Director
Oracle

Real Time Australia has been with us since the beginning. Leading the design of our successful recruitment processes, guiding us on how to leverage data to effectively interview and really being an extension of the Inspace team, which has allowed us to scale!
inspace

Justin Liang
Co-Founder & CEO
Inspace

At Betfair we’ve had some very large and unique growth projects that Ellis & the team at Real Time Australia expertly designed, managed & delivered for us; all whilst ensuring that our culture was at the forefront of every decision we made together.
betfair

Jessica Howse
Head of People and Culture
Betfair

Ellis Taylor has been my main point of contact and I highly recommend him and the team at Real Time Australia for any contracting / special projects hiring needs now & in the future. They have been integral in our clients growth stories, placing close to 100 contractors and standing out as a partner due to their level of responsiveness, knowledge of the talent/legislative landscape & speed of hiring, which has only improved over their 15 year relationship with our clients in Australia.
PRO Unlimited logotype

Sonal Nagpal
Senior Operations Manager
PRO Unlimited

I had the pleasure of working with Sara at A2B while we were building the technology team. Sara effectively acted as our in-house recruiter and did a wonderful job helping us build the team, often having to find very narrow and specific skills on the one hand and also navigating our internal processes without the support of dedicated HR resources. In the end, we always found what we were looking for thanks to Sara. Sara was persistent, always cheerful and great fun to work with. Thank you Sara!
a2b

Glenn O’Brien
Chief People & Culture Officer
A2B

Sara & Real Time Australia are really good at what they do. They are by far the most successful Lat placing candidates in our organisation, they get the results (candidates I’m looking for. Professional, reliable and produces consistent results
cabcharge-logo-2b

Deon Ludick
CTO
Cabcharge

Over five years they have consistently delivered a great service. Good to work with and make an effort to really understand what we need. Over a number of years Real Time have provided an excellent contracting service to our business. Responsive and collaborative, their searches consistently result in great candidates.
Gresham logo

Tom Ollsen
Director
Gresham Computing

Sara and her team have successfully placed candidates for us over the past 6 months in both contract and perm positions. We would highly recommend giving Sara an opportunity to find your next candidate, particularly with her knowledge, understanding and expertise within the payments industry specifically within POS. ATM, hosting and switching technologies.
eftext2b logo

Paul Stewart
General Manager
EFTEX

Ellis and Real Time were instrumental in a high-volume, critical project for Aconex where they successfully sourced rare Contractors in a very short amount of time. Ellis helped design the project, create our best practice recruitment process and deliver quality candidates who were all delighted to work with him! Ellis thoroughly understood Aconex’s key requirements and was able to execute accordingly, which ultimately led to the success of this project. I personally found Ellis a pleasure to work with. He possesses excellent communication skills and would constantly keep myself and key stakeholders of the business in the loop with respect to the progress of the project. This was extremely important. Overall, the Aconex stakeholders and I were extremely pleased with the excellent work carried out by Ellis and the Real Time team. The project was a real success!

Marie Bernardo
Senior Manager
Aconex

Sara is a great recruiter and an accomplished business women in her own right. Someone I can highly recommend. Her approach is focused, practical and professional. She develops a detailed understanding of the needs of her clients. With years of specialist recruiting experience to offer you. If you are serious about looking for staff who will suit your needs (in a way that achieves results for your business), then Sara will help you find the right person.

Steven Clare
Founder
iemployu.com.au

Matt is by far one of if not the most professional, dedicated and ‘hard working’ recruiter I have ever had the opportunity to work with. His ability to source quality candidates relative to our requirements is second to none, always on-time and as-promised. I highly recommend Matt Kiker and would have no hesitation in leveraging or recommending his services again.
StealthBits logo

Mike Rain
Presales Director, APAC
StealthBITS Technologies

Matt is by far one of if not the most professional, dedicated and ‘hard working’ recruiter I have ever had the opportunity to work with. His ability to source quality candidates relative to our requirements is second to none, always on-time and as-promised. I highly recommend Matt Kiker and would have no hesitation in leveraging or recommending his services again.
Remote HQ logo

Ken Hall
Managing Director
RemoteHQ

Ellis’ & Real Time Australia’s precise knowledge of the startup ecosystem was very helpful & his understanding of the Proptech environment was also impressive. He is someone who I trust and would also highly recommend for any scaleup.

Andrew Colagiuri
CEO & Co-Founder
FLK It Over

After landing in Australia Ebury had to grow, fast! We needed a business partner who knew the Fintech market inside out, could connect us with opportunities and who we could trust with our brand – Ellis + the team at Real Time Australia have been that and so much more.
Ebury logo

Rick Roache
Director
Ebury